Program

Program – Cocoon Workshop November 8th, 2012

8.30 – 9:00 a.m.

Registration at Welcome Hotel

9.00 – 9:15 a.m.

Welcome by Professor Abdelhak Zoubir

9:15 – 10:00 a.m.

Keynote by

Prof. Dr.-Ing. Thomas Kaiser, Universität Duisburg-Essen

Software Defined and Cognitive Radio – State-of-the-Art and Future Opportunities

10:00 – 10:30 a.m.

Coffee Break

10:30 – 10:40 a.m.

Challenges in Networking Smart Cities

by Prof. Matthias Hollick

10:40 – 10:50 a.m.

A Federation of Sensor Network Testbeds for Smart Cities

by Pablo Guerrero

10:50 – 11:00 a.m.

OFDMA for Wireless Mesh Networks in Theory, Simulation, and Practice

by Adrian Loch

11:00 – 11:15 a.m.

Signal Processing

by Professor Anja Klein

11:15 – 11:30 a.m.

Sequential Detection of Correlated Signals

by Michael Fauss

11:30 – 11:50 a.m.

Transceiver Architectures

by Professor Jakoby

11:50 – 12:00 a.m.

Fully integrated high voltage charge pump

by Lufei Shen

12:00 – 12.30 p.m.

Integration and Verification

by Professor Dahlhaus

12:30 – 1:30 p.m.

Lunch Break

1:30 – 3:00 p.m.

Poster Session

Ibrahim Shah – Reconfigurable Receiver Design for OFDM-based 802.11a and DSSS-based 802.11b

Zhiliang Chen – Delay constraints for multiple applications in wireless sensor networks

Rakash SivaSiva Ganesan – Pair-aware interference alignment in multi-user two-way relay networks

Alexander Kühne – Corridor-based routing using opportunistic forwarding in Multi-hop OFDMA networks

Holger Degenhardt – Multi-Pair Two-Way Relaying under Asymmetric Data Rate Requirements

Lufei Shen – Integrated High Voltage CMOS Charge Pump

Wassim Suleiman – Distributed Direction Finding Using Partly Calibrated Arrays

Yong Cheng – Dynamic Rate Adaptation and Multiuser Downlink Beamforming Using Mixed Integer Conic Programming

Adrian Loch – OFDMA for Wireless Mesh Networks in Theory, Simulation, and Practice

Liang Li – Physical layer security in wireless communications

Christian Steffens - Distributed Source Localization in Subarray Sensor Networks

Sara Al-Sayed – Distributed Detection in Non-Gaussian Noise Over Adaptive Networks

Pablo Guerrero - A Federation of Sensor Network Testbeds for Smart Cities

Anne Philipp – A mixed-integer SDP approach for interference cancellation

Gökhan Gül - Robust Detection and Optimization With Decentralized Parallel Sensor Networks

Fiky Suratman - Sequential Detection for Spectrum Sensing in Cognitive Radio

Michael Fauß - Sequential Detection of Correlated Signals

Wolfgang Ackermann - Model Order Reduction Methods?for Parameterized Systems

Erick González-Rodríguez - Group Delay Impact in Tunable Impedance Matching Networks Based on Ferroelectric Varactors

Paul Baumann – Adaptive sensor cooperation for predicting human mobility

Silvia Santini - Wireless sensor networks (and beyond)

3:00 p.m.

Coffee Break – End of official part of the workshop

Opportunity for final exchange of ideas

3:30 p.m.

Start of Meeting at Cocoon

and

Start of Additional Session for scientific staff only in S03/06, room 202