Detailed Program

 

Detailed Conference schedule:

Sunday, June 16th, 2013

6:30 pm – 9:00 pm Registration (Staatsarchiv, Karolinenplatz)

07:00 pm – 10:00 pm Welcome Reception (Staatsarchiv, Karolinenplatz) – please do not forget to register extra for this event

 

Monday, June 17th, 2013

8:00 – 12:00 am Registration (TU Darmstadt, Merckstr. 25, S3/06, Room 255)

08:30 am – 12:00 pm Tutorials - please do not forget to register extra for this events

Tutorial 1 – (S3/06, Room 146, TU Darmstadt)

T1: Cooperation and Coordination over Cellular Networks: Taking a New Look at Interference

Speaker: David Gesbert, EURECOM, France (IEEE Fellow)

Room: Hans-Busch-Institut, Merckstrasse 25, TU Darmstadt

Chair: Fulvio Gini (University of Pisa, Italy)

Tutorial 2 – (S3/06, Room 257, TU Darmstadt)

T2: Random Matrix Advances in Signal Processing

Speakers: Mérouane Debbah (SUPELEC, Gif sur Yvette, France), Romain Couillet (SUPELEC, Gif sur Yvette, France)

Room: Hans-Busch-Institut, Merckstrasse 25, TU Darmstadt

Chair: Anja Klein (TU Darmstadt, Germany)

Tutorial 3 – (S3/06, Room 249, TU Darmstadt)

T3: Game Theory for Wireless Communications and Sensor Networks

Speakers: Marco Luise (University of Pisa, Italy), Giacomo Bacci (University of Pisa, Pisa, Italy)

Room: Hans-Busch-Institut, Merckstrasse 25, TU Darmstadt

Chair: Holger Boche (Technical University Munich, Germany)

about 10:00 am – 10:30 am Coffee Break, 2nd floor S3/06 (drinks and food are served in room 255)

12:00 – 01:30 pm Lunch Break at free disposal

Possibilities to have lunch:

Cafeteria of Fraunhofer Institute,

Welcome Hotel – BISTRO Moller or

Mensa of TU Darmstadt, Stadtmitte close to the impressive new building of ULB (University Country Library) with additional small cafeterias Sightboard TU Darmstadt -ULB: S1/20

Restaurant CALLA at Kongresszentrum Darmstadtium

1:30 pm Start of workshop at Kongresszentrum „Darmstadtium“

01:00 p – 04:00 pm Registration (Darmstadtium, 3rd floor)

01:30 – 02:00 pm Welcome ceremony at Darmstadtium, Room „helium“

02:00 – 03:00 pm Plenary Talk 1 (helium)

P1: Plenary Lecture: Towards Emerging 5G Wireless Broadband Systems

Speaker: Khaled B. Letaief, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (HKUST)

Chair: Ali H. Sayed (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)

03:00 – 04:15 pm R1 + S1 (europium)

R1: Resource allocation (europium)

Chair: Sergio Barbarossa (University of Rome, Italy)

Resource Allocation for Type-I HARQ-based Wireless Networks with Finite-Length Codes

Sébastien Marcille (Telecom Paristech & Thales Communications, France); Philippe Ciblat (Telecom ParisTech, France); Christophe J. Le Martret (THALES Communications, France)

Joint Base Station Association and Power Allocation for Uplink Sum-Rate Maximization

Krishna Chitti (University of Stuttgart, Germany)

Distributionally Robust Joint Power and Admission Control via SOCP Deflation

Ya-Feng Liu (Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Enbin Song (Sichuan University/University of Minnesota, P.R. China)

Primal Decomposition based Decentralized Weighted Sum Rate Maximization with QoS Constraints for Interfering Broadcast Channel

Jarkko Kaleva (University of Oulu, Finland); Antti Tölli (University of Oulu, Finland); Markku Juntti (University of Oulu, Finland)

A Stochastic Weighted MMSE Approach to Sum Rate Maximization for a MIMO Interference Channel

Meisam Razaviyayn (University of Minnesota, USA); Maziar Sanjabi Boroujeni (University of Minnesota, USA); Zhi-Quan Luo (University of Minnesota, USA)

A Dual Stochastic DFP algorithm for Optimal Resource Allocation in Wireless Systems

Aryan Mokhtari (University of Pennsylvania, USA); Alejandro Ribeiro (University of Pennsylvania, USA)

Joint allocation of computation and communication resources in multiuser mobile cloud computing

Sergio Barbarossa (University of Rome, Italy); Stefania Sardellitti (University of Cassino, Italy); Paolo Di Lorenzo (University of Rome La Sapienza, Italy)

Optimal Power Allocation for the Chance-Constrained Vector Broadcast Channel and Rank-One Channel Approximation

Andreas Gründinger (Technische Universität München, Germany); Romain Bethenod (Technische Universität München, Germany); Michael Joham (Technische Universität München, Germany); Maximilian Riemensberger (Technische Universität München, Germany); Wolfgang Utschick (Technische Universität München, Germany)

Predicting a User's Next Cell With Supervised Learning Based on Channel States

Xu Chen (Princeton University, USA); Francois Meriaux (SUPELEC, France); Stefan Valentin (Bell Labs & Alcatel-Lucent Deutschland AG, Germany)

S1: Relaying (europium)

Chair: Mikael Skoglund (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)

Bidirectional Relay Communication with Additional Private Message

Konstantinos Benidis (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Rafael F. Schaefer (Technische Universität München, Germany); Holger Boche (Technical University Munich, Germany)

MIMO Four-Way Relaying

Huaping Liu (Peking University, P.R. China); Fan Sun (Aalborg University, Denmark); Elisabeth de Carvalho (Aalborg University, Denmark); Petar Popovski (Aalborg University, Denmark); Henning Thomsen (Aalborg University, Denmark); Yuping Zhao (Peking University, P.R. China)

Non-cooperative Broadcast Game for Distributed Decision Map Selection of Relay Wireless Network Coding Processing

Tomas Hynek (Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic); Jan Sykora (Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic)

On the Performance of Two-Way Half-Duplex and One-Way Full-Duplex Relaying

Hirley Alves (University of Oulu & Federal University of Technology of Parana – Brazil, Finland); Daniel Benevides da Costa (Federal University of Ceara (UFC) & Area: Telecommunications, Brazil); Richard Demo Souza (Federal University of Technology – Paraná (UTFPR), Brazil); Matti Latva-aho (UoOulu, Finland)

Distributed Bayesian Detection for the Butterfly Network

Joakim Jaldén (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Tobias J. Oechtering (KTH Royal Institute of Technology & School of Electrical Engineering, EE, Sweden)

Relay-aided interference alignment for bidirectional communications in multi-pair multi-relay networks

Rakash SivaSiva Ganesan (TU Darmstadt, Germany); Hussein A Al-Shatri (University of Rostock, Germany); Tobias Weber (Uni Rostock, Germany); Anja Klein (TU Darmstadt, Germany)

04:15 – 04:30 pm Coffee Break (Foyer Darmstadium)

04:30 – 05:45 pm R2 + R3

R2: Cooperative communications (europium)

Chair: Zhi-Quan Luo (University of Minnesota, USA)

Analysis of Cooperative HARQ with Opportunistic Routing

Amogh Rajanna (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities, USA); Mostafa Kaveh (University of Minnesota, USA)

Exact Outage Probability of Two Nodes for Cooperative Networks using GF(4)

Jin-Taek Seong (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology, Korea); Heung-No Lee (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)

Antenna Selection for Uplink CoMP in Dense Small-cell Clusters

Khalid Zeineddine (Northwestern University & Nokia Siemens Networks, USA); Michael Honig (Northwestern University, USA); Shirish Nagaraj (Nokia Siemens Networks, USA); Philip J Fleming (Nokia Siemens Networks USA, USA)

Long-term Transmit Point Association for Coordinated Multipoint Transmission by Stochastic Optimization

Ruoyu Sun (University of Minnesota, USA); Hadi Baligh (Huawei Canada, Canada); Zhi-Quan Luo (University of Minnesota, USA)

DSTBC based DF Cooperative Networks in the Presence of Timing and Frequency Offsets

Ali A Nasir (Australian National University, Australia); Hani Mehrpouyan (California State University, USA); Salman Durrani (The Australian National University, Australia); Steven D Blostein (Queen's University, Canada); Rodney Andrew Kennedy (The Australian National University, Australia); Björn Ottersten (University of Luxembourg, Luxemburg)

Cooperative Networks over Generalized Gamma Fading Channels with Multiple Antennas

Salama Said Ikki (Newcastle University & School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, United Kingdom); Raed Mesleh (University of Tabuk, Saudi Arabia); Said Boussakta (Newcastle University, United Kingdom)

A Markov Model for Carrier Sense Multiple Access in Coded Wireless Packet Networks

Maximilian Riemensberger (Technische Universität München, Germany); Wolfgang Utschick (Technische Universität München, Germany)

R3: Cognitive radio (europium)

Chair: Alejandro Ribeiro (University of Pennsylvania, USA)

An Investigation of Inter-cell Subcarrier Collisions in OFDM-Based Cognitive Radio Networks

Sabit Ekin (Texas A&M University, USA); Mohamed M. Abdallah (Texas A&M University at Qatar & Cairo University, Cairo, Qatar); Khalid A. Qaraqe (Texas A&M University at Qatar, USA); Erchin Serpedin (Texas A&M University, USA)

Exploiting Cognitive Cyclostationary Noise Subspace for Noncognitive Spectrum Sensing

Josep Font-Segura (Technical University of Catalonia, Spain); Gregori Vazquez (Technical University of Catalonia, Spain); Jaume Riba (UPC, Spain)

Sensing-Throughput Tradeoff for Cognitive Radios

Michele Guerrini (University of Perugia, Italy); Luca Rugini (University of Perugia, Italy); Paolo Banelli (University of Perugia, Italy)

Cognitive Access Algorithms For Multiple Access Channels

Yichuan Hu (University of Pennsylvania, USA); Alejandro Ribeiro (University of Pennsylvania, USA)

Cognition-Based Dynamic Spectrum Access and Interference Coordination for Heterogeneous Networks

Ioannis Tzelatis (University of Patras, Greece); Kostas Berberidis (University of Patras, Greece)

Decentralized Spectrum Learning and Access Adaptive to Channel Availability Distribution in Primary Network

Marjan Zandi (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada); Min Dong (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada); Ali Grami (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada)

Spectrum Sensing in Time-Varying Channels Using Multiple Antennas

Daniel Romero (University of Vigo, Spain); Roberto López-Valcarce (Universidad de Vigo, Spain)

Hierarchical spectrum sharing using interference tweets

Emiliano Dall'Anese (University of Minnesota, USA); Antonio G. Marques (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain); Georgios B. Giannakis (University of Minnesota, USA)

Non-convex Power Allocation Games in MIMO Cognitive Radio Networks

Xiaoge Huang (University of Valencia, Spain); Baltasar Beferull-Lozano (Universidad de Valencia, Spain); Carmen Botella (University of Valencia, Spain)

06:30 – 07:00 pm Transfer to Dinner at „Burg Frankenstein“

 

Tuesday, June 18th, 2013

08:30 – 04:00 am Registration (Darmstadtium, 3rd floor)

09:00 – 10:00 am Plenary Talk 2 (helium)

P2: Plenary Lecture: Rényi information dimension and degrees of freedom in vector interference channels

Speaker: Helmut Bölcskei, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Zurich, Switzerland

Chair: Sergio Barbarossa (University of Rome, Italy)

10:00 – 11:15 am R4 + S2 (europium)

R4: Distributed processing over adaptive networks (europium)

Chair: Ali H. Sayed (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)

Reduced-Complexity Distributed Least-Squares Estimation over Adaptive Networks

Reza Arablouei (University of South Australia, Australia); Kutluyıl Doğançay (University of South Australia, Australia); Stefan Werner (Aalto University, Finland)

A Censoring Strategy for Decentralized Estimation in Energy-Constrained Adaptive Diffusion Networks

Rocío Arroyo-Valles (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain); Sina Maleki (TU Delft, The Netherlands); Geert Leus (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)

Reputation Design for Adaptive Networks with Selfish Agents

Chung-Kai Yu (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Mihaela van der Schaar (University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA), USA); Ali H. Sayed (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)

Reducing Aggregation Bias and Time in Gossiping-based Wireless Sensor Networks

Zhiliang Chen (TU Darmstadt, Germany); Alexander Kuehne (TU Darmstadt, Germany); Anja Klein (TU Darmstadt, Germany)

Decentralized Dynamic Optimization Through the Alternating Direction Method of Multipliers

Qing Ling (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Alejandro Ribeiro (University of Pennsylvania, USA)

On the Performance of Average Consensus in Mobile Wireless Sensor Networks

Valentin Schwarz (Vienna University of Technology, Austria); Gerald Matz (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)

Parallel Stochastic Decomposition Algorithms for Multi-Agent Systems

Yang Yang (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Gesualdo Scutari (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA); Daniel P Palomar (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)

Impact of Reporting-Channel Coding on the Performance of Distributed Sequential Sensing

Sachin Chaudhari (Aalto University School of Electrical Engineering, Finland); Visa Koivunen (Aalto University, Finland)

S2: Feedback in wireless systems (europium)

Chairs: Petros Elia (EURECOM, France), David Gesbert (Eurecom Institute, France)

Rate Loss Analysis of Transmitter Cooperation with Distributed CSIT

Paul de Kerret (EURECOM, France); Jakob Hoydis (Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs, Germany); David Gesbert (Eurecom Institute, France)

MIMO BC with Imperfect and Delayed Channel State Information at the Transmitter and Receivers

Jinyuan Chen (EURECOM, France); Petros Elia (EURECOM, France)

Time-Correlated MISO Wiretap Channel with Delayed CSIT

Mari Kobayashi (Supelec, France); Sheng Yang (Supélec, France); Giovanni Geraci (University of New South Wales, Australia)

Interference Channels with Bursty Traffic and Delayed Feedback

I-Hsiang Wang (EPFL, Switzerland); Suhas Diggavi (University of California Los Angeles, USA)

Reliability of the Gaussian Broadcast Channel with Common Message and Feedback

Youlong Wu (Telecom ParisTech, France); Paolo Minero (University of Notre Dame, USA); Michele A Wigger (Telecom ParisTech, France)

On Multiple Access Channels with Delayed CSI at Transmitters

Abdellatif Zaidi (Université Paris-Est Marne La Vallée, France); Shlomo (Shitz) Shamai (The Technion, Israel)

Relays for Interference Management: Feedback, Amplification and Neutralization

Anas Chaaban (RUB, Germany); Soheyl Gherekhloo (Ruhr Universität Bochum, Germany); Aydin Sezgin (RUB & Digital Communication Systems, Germany)

11:15 – 11:30 am Coffee Break (Foyer Darmstadtium)

11:30 – 12:45 pm R5 + R6

R5: Collaborative sensing and sparse signal recovery (europium)

Chair: Slawomir Stanczak (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute & Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)

Distortion Minimization via Multiple Sensors under Energy Harvesting Constraints

Athipat Limmanee (The University of Melbourne, Australia); Subhrakanti Dey (Uppsala University, Sweden); Anders Ahlen (Uppsala University, Sweden)

Optimal Training Design for Channel Estimation in OFDM/OQAM Cooperative Systems

Christos Mavrokefalidis (University of Patras, Greece); Eleftherios Kofidis (University of Piraeus, Greece); Athanasios A. Rontogiannis (National Observatory of Athens, Greece); Sergios Theodoridis (University of Athens, Greece)

Soft-Decision Sequential Sensing for Optimization of Interweave Cognitive Radio Networks

Luis M. Lopez-Ramos (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain); Antonio G. Marques (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain); F. Javier Ramos (Rey Juan Carlos University, Spain)

Energy Efficient Sequential Detection Using Feedback Aided Censoring

Michael Fauß (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Abdelhak M Zoubir (Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany)

Cooperative allocation for underlay cognitive radio systems

Mylene Pischella (CNAM, France); Didier Le Ruyet (CNAM, France)

High-Resolution Cyclic Spectrum Reconstruction from sub-Nyquist Samples

Seyed Alireza Razavi (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Mikko Valkama (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Danijela Cabric (University of California Los Angeles, USA)

A Compressed Sensing Based Method with Support Refinement for Impulse Noise Cancelation in DSL

Ahmed A. Quadeer (The Hong Kong University of Science & Technology, Hong Kong); Muhammad S. Sohail (King Fahd University of Petroleum & Minerals, Saudi Arabia); Tareq Y. Al-Naffouri (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, USA)

Enhancing energy efficient network operation in multi-RAT cellular environments through sparse optimization

Emmanuel Pollakis (Fraunhofer Institute for Telecommunications, Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany); Renato Luis Garrido Cavalcante (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany); Slawomir Stanczak (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute & Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)

R6: Secrecy in communications (europium)

Chair: Matthew R McKay (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)

Enhancing Secrecy with Sectorized Transmission in Decentralized Wireless Networks

Xi Zhang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Xiangyun Zhou (The Australian National University, Australia); Matthew R McKay (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)

Secrecy in the 2-User Symmetric Deterministic Interference Channel with Transmitter Cooperation

Parthajit Mohapatra (Indian Institute of Science, India); Chandra R Murthy (Indian Institute of Science, India)

On the Effects of Colluded Statistical Attacks in Cooperative Spectrum Sensing

Chung-Kai Yu (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Mihir Laghate (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Ali H. Sayed (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Danijela Cabric (University of California Los Angeles, USA)

User Selection Schemes for Multiuser MISO Downlink with Eavesdropping

Sotiris Karachontzitis (University of Patras, Greece); Ioannis Krikidis (University of Cyprus, Cyprus); Kostas Berberidis (University of Patras, Greece)

Adaptive limited feedback for MISO wiretap channels with cooperative jamming

Minyan Pei (National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China); Dongtang Ma (National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China); Ji-Bo Wei (National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China)

12:45 – 02:00 pm Lunch Break (Foyer Darmstadtium)

02:00 – 03:00 pm Plenary Talk 3 (helium)

P3: Plenary Lecture: Generalized Frequency Division Multiplexing – Signal Design in Time and Frequency

Speaker: Gerhard Fettweis, Dresden University, Germany

Chair: Abdelhak M Zoubir (Technische Universitat Darmstadt, Germany)

03:00 – 04:15 pm R7 + S3

R7: Interference alignment and mitigation (europium)

Chair: Thomas Kaiser (Universität Duisburg-Essen, Germany)

Min-Maxing Interference Alignment Algorithm as a Semidefinite Programming Problem

Mohammed El-Absi (Duisburg-Essen University, Germany); Mohamed El-Hadidy (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany); Thomas Kaiser (Universität Duisburg-Essen, Germany)

An Interference Alignment Algorithm for Structured Channels

Christian Lameiro (University of Cantabria, Spain); Óscar González (University of Cantabria, Spain); Ignacio Santamaría (University of Cantabria, Spain)

Interference Alignment with Hybrid Optimization and Receiver Cooperation

Jhanak Parajuli (Jacobs University Bremen, Germany); Giuseppe Abreu (Jacobs University Bremen, Germany)

Degrees of Freedom of Certain Interference Alignment Schemes with Distributed CSI

Paul de Kerret (EURECOM, France); Maxime Guillaud (Vienna University of Technology, Austria); David Gesbert (Eurecom Institute, France)

Successive Interference Cancellation in Uplink Cellular Networks

Matthias Wildemeersch (University of Twente & Institute for Infocomm Research (I2R), The Netherlands); Tony Q. S. Quek (Singapore University of Technology and Design (SUTD) & Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Marios Kountouris (Supélec, France); Cornelis H Slump (University of Twente, The Netherlands)

Investigation on Interference Rejection Combining Receiver in Heterogeneous Networks for LTE-Advanced Downlink

Yusuke Ohwatari (NTT DOCOMO, INC., Japan); Akihito Morimoto (NTT DOCOMO, INC., Japan); Nobuhiko Miki (Kagawa University, Japan); Yukihiko Okumura (NTT DOCOMO, INC., Japan)

Interference Mitigation using Channel Shortening Pre-filter for SIMO-OFDM Systems

Istdeo Singh (Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India); K Giridhar (Indian Institute of Technology, Madras, India)

S3: Function Computation in Wireless networks (europium)

Chair: Michael Gastpar (University of California, Berkeley, USA)

Utilising convolutions of random functions to realise function calculation via a physical channel

Stephan Sigg (National Institute of Informatics, Germany); Predrag Jakimovski (Karlsruhe Institut für Technologie (KIT), Germany); Yusheng Ji (National Institute of Informatics, Japan); Michael Beigl (KIT & TecO, Germany)

Network Decomposition for Function Computation

Changho Suh (KAIST, Korea); Michael Gastpar (University of California, Berkeley, USA)

Distributed subspace projection over wireless sensor networks with unreliable links

Daniel Alonso-Román (Universidad de Valencia, Spain); Fernando Camaró-Nogués (Universidad de Valencia & Group of Information and Communication Systems, Spain); César Asensio-Marco (Universidad de Valencia, Spain); Baltasar Beferull-Lozano (Universidad de Valencia, Spain)

04:15 – 04:30 pm Coffee Break (Foyer Darmstadtium)

04:30 – 05:45 pm R8 + R9

R8: Relay communications I (europium)

Room: Darmstadtium, 3rd floor, Room: „europium“

Chair: Anja Klein (TU Darmstadt, Germany)

Downlink Throughput Enhancement of an OFDMA Cellular System with Closed-Access Indoor Relays

Karthik Kuntikana Shrikrishna (IIT Madras, India); Bhaskar Ramamurthi (Indian Institute of Technology, India)

Low-Complexity SNR-Based Channel Pairing in Multichannel MABC-Based Two-Way Relaying

Fangzhi Zuo (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada); Min Dong (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada)

Optimal Joint Cooperative Beamforming and Artificial Noise Design for Secrecy Rate Maximization in AF Relay Networks

Ye Yang (Xidian University, P.R. China); Qiang Li (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Wing-Kin Ma (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Jianhua Ge (Xidian University, P.R. China); MeiLu Lin (Xidian University, P.R. China)

On the Performance of Spectrum Sharing Two-Way Relay Networks with Distributed Beamforming

Ali Afana (Concordia University, Canada); Ali Ghrayeb (Texas A&M University at Qatar, Qatar); Vahid Asghari (University of Quebec, INRS-EMT, Canada); Sofiene Affes (INRS-EMT, Canada)

Adaptive Self-interference Cancellation in Wideband Full-Duplex Decode-and-Forward MIMO Relays

Emilio Antonio-Rodríguez (Aalto University, Finland); Roberto López-Valcarce (Universidad de Vigo, Spain); Taneli Riihonen (Aalto University School of Electrical Engineering, Finland); Stefan Werner (Aalto University, Finland); Risto Wichman (Aalto University School of Electrical Engineering, Finland)

Filter-and-Forward Beamforming in Asynchronous Relay Networks

Nils Bornhorst (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Marius Pesavento (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany)

Decoding Options for Trellis Codes in the Two-Way Relay Channel

Carmine Vitiello (University of Pisa, Italy); Stephan F. Pfletschinger (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain); Marco Luise (University of Pisa & WISER srl, Italy)

Relay Selection Problem in Wireless Networks: A Solution Concept Based on Stochastic Bandits and Calibrated Forecasters

Setareh Maghsudi (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Slawomir Stanczak (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute & Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)

Performance Analysis of Relay Selection Schemes in OFDM-Based Underlay Cognitive Networks

Hela Chamkhia (Qatar University, Qatar); Mazen Omar Hasna (Qatar University, Qatar)

R9: Estimation and detection techniques (europium)

Chair: Dirk Slock (Eurecom, France)

New Expression for the Functional Transformation of the Vector Cramer-Rao Lower Bound

Ali A Nasir (Australian National University, Australia); Hani Mehrpouyan (California State University, USA); Rodney Andrew Kennedy (The Australian National University, Australia)

Joint Data and Channel Estimation Using Semi-Blind MLSE Algorithms

Chia-Lung Wu (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Ming Xiao (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Mikael Skoglund (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)

Line Spectrum Estimation from Broadband Power Detection Bits

Omar Mehanna (University of Minnesota, USA); Nikolaos D Sidiropoulos (University of Minnesota, USA); Efthymios Tsakonas (KTH, Sweden)

Robust Detection Under Communication Constraints

Gökhan Gül (Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany); Abdelhak M Zoubir (Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany)

An Optimal Error Nonlinearity for Robust Adaptation Against Impulsive Noise

Sara Al-Sayed (TU Darmstadt, Germany); Abdelhak M Zoubir (Technische Universitat Darmstadt, Germany); Ali H. Sayed (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)

On the Performance of Joint Linear Minimum Mean Squared Error (LMMSE) Filtering and Parameter Estimation

Siouar Bensaid (EURECOM, France); Dirk Slock (Eurecom, France)

Cyclic Spectrum Reconstruction and Cyclostationary Detection from Sub-Nyquist Samples

Deborah Cohen (Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, Israel); Eric Rebeiz (UCLA, USA); Yonina C. Eldar (Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Israel); Danijela Cabric (University of California Los Angeles, USA)

An Improved SVD-based Wall Clutter Mitigation Method for Through-the-Wall Radar Imaging

Fok Hing Chi Tivive (University of Wollongong, Australia); Abdesselam Bouzerdoum (University of Wollongong, Australia)

Joint Activity and Data Detection for Machine to Machine Communication via Bayes Risk Optimization

Fabian Monsees (University of Bremen & Institute for Telecommunications and High-Frequency Techniques (ITH), Germany); Carsten Bockelmann (University of Bremen, Germany); Armin Dekorsy (University of Bremen & Institute for Telecommunications and High-Frequency Techniques, Germany)

06:30 – 07:30 pm Transfer to Banquet at „Schloss Johannisberg“

Wednesday, June 19th, 2013

08:30 – 04:00 am Registration (Darmstadtium, 3rd floor)

09:00 – 10:00 am Plenary Talk 4 (helium)

P4: Plenary Lecture: Linear Transceiver Design for Interference Alignment: Feasibility and Computation

Speaker: Zhi-Quan Luo, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, USA

Chair: Sergio Barbarossa (University of Rome, Italy)

10:00 – 11:15 am R10 + S4

R10: Beamforming (europium)

Chair: Björn Ottersten (University of Luxembourg, Luxemburg)

Two-Dimensional Direction of Arrival Estimation Method for A Mixture of Noncoherent and Coherent Narrowband Signals

Hao Tao (Xi’an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Jingmin Xin (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Jiasong Wang (State Key Laboratory of Astronautic Dynamics, P.R. China); Nanning Zheng (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Akira Sano (Keio University, Japan)

Predistortion and Precoding Vector Assignment in Codebook-based Downlink Beamforming

Yong Cheng (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Marius Pesavento (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany)

Overloaded Satellite Receiver Using SIC with Hybrid Beamforming and ML Detection

Zohair Abu-Shaban (University of Luxembourg & Interdisciplinary Centre for Security, Reliability and Trust, Luxemburg); Hani Mehrpouyan (California State University, USA); Joel Grotz (SES S.A., Luxemburg); Björn Ottersten (University of Luxembourg, Luxemburg)

Distributed Transmit Beamforming with 1-bit Feedback for LoS-MISO Channels

Ahmed Farhan Hanif (Institut Mines-Telecom, Telecom SudParis, France); Hamidou Tembine (Supelec, France); Mohamad Assaad (Supelec, France); Djamal Zeghlache (Institut Mines-Telecom, Telecom SudParis & UMR 5157 CNRS – Samovar, France)

Adaptive Transmission Schemes for MISO Spectrum Sharing Systems

Zied Bouida (Concordia University, Canada); Ali Ghrayeb (Texas A&M University at Qatar, Qatar); Khalid A. Qaraqe (Texas A&M University at Qatar, USA); Mohamed-Slim Alouini (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)

A Riemannian Distance for Robust Downlink Beamforming

Lijin Xu (McMaster University, Canada); Kon Max Wong (McMaster University, Canada); Jian-Kang Zhang (McMaster University, Canada); Dana Ciochina (TU Darmstadt, Germany); Marius Pesavento (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany)

Computationally Efficient Method for Joint Azimuth-Elevation Direction Estimation With L-Shaped Array

Wang Guangmin (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Jingmin Xin (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Nanning Zheng (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Akira Sano (Keio University, Japan)

General-rank Transmit Beamforming for Multi-group Multicasting Networks Using OSTBC

Ka Lung Law (Communication Systems Group, Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany); Xin Wen (Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany); Marius Pesavento (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany)

S4: Cooperative sensor networks (europium)

Chair: Anja Klein (TU Darmstadt, Germany)

Random Matrices and the Impact of Imperfect Channel Knowledge on Cooperative Base Stations

Konstantinos Manolakis (Technicsche Universität Berlin & Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Instiute, Germany); Christian Oberli (Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile, Chile); Volker Jungnickel (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany)

Measurement of Backscatter RFID-Transponders

Chia-Yu Hsieh (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)

DPCF-M: A Medium Access Control Protocol for Dense Machine-to-Machine Area Networks with Dynamic Gateways

Francisco Vázquez-Gallego (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain); Jesus Alonso-Zarate (Centre Tecnologic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya – CTTC, Spain); Iván Balboteo (Universidad Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain); Luis Alonso (Universidad Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain)

On the Selection of Testbeds for the Evaluation of Sensor Network Protocols and Applications

Pablo E. Guerrero (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Iliya Gurov (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Silvia Santini (TU Darmstadt, Germany); Alejandro Buchmann (Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany)

A parasitic antenna array for directive multi-hop sensor communication

Vlasis Barousis (Athens Information Technology, Greece); Eleftherios Roumpakias (Athens Information Technology (AIT), Greece); Constantinos B. Papadias (Athens Information Technology, Greece)

Robust Cooperative Sensor Network Localization via the EM Criterion in LOS/NLOS Environments

Feng Yin (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Carsten Fritsche (IFEN GmbH, Germany); Fredrik Gustafsson (Linkopings universitet, Sweden); Abdelhak M Zoubir (Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany)

Key Issues Towards Beyond LTE-Advanced Systems with Cognitive Radio

Wei Jiang (Univerisity of Duisburg-Essen & Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd., Germany); Hanwen Cao (Universität Duisburg-Essen, Germany); Trung Thanh Nguyen (Faculty of Engineering, The University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany); Asim Burak Güven (Univerisity of Duisburg-Essen, Germany); Yue Wang (Center for Space Science and Applied Research, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Yuan Gao (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany); Ammar Kabbani (Univerisity of Duisburg-Essen, Germany); Michael Wiemeler (Universität Duisburg-Essen, Germany); Theo Kreul (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany); Feng Zheng (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany); Thomas Kaiser (Universität Duisburg-Essen, Germany)

Reconfigurable Radio Frontends for Cooperative Sensor Networks: Tasks and Challenges

Erick González-Rodríguez (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Holger Maune (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Shen Lufei (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Ibrahim Asghar Shah (University of Kassel, Germany); Dirk Dahlhaus (University of Kassel, Germany); Klaus Hofmann (TU Darmstadt, Germany); Rolf Jakoby (TU Darmstadt, Germany)

Joint Estimation of Carrier and Sampling Frequency Offset, Phase Noise, IQ Offset and MIMO Channel for LTE Advanced UL MIMO

Oomke Weikert (Rohde & Schwarz, Germany)

EVM and RSSI Link Quality Measurements in Frequency Selective Fading Channels

Thomas Nitsche (Madrid Institute for Advanced Studies & Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain); Joerg C. Widmer (Institute IMDEA Networks, Spain); Adrian Loch (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Matthias Hollick (Technische Universität Darmstadt & Secure Mobile Networking Lab, Center for Advanced Security Research Darmstadt, Germany)

CSI Feedback in OFDMA Wireless Networks with Multiple Transmitter-Receiver Pairs

Adrian Loch (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Matthias Hollick (Technische Universität Darmstadt & Secure Mobile Networking Lab, Center for Advanced Security Research Darmstadt, Germany); Thomas Nitsche (Madrid Institute for Advanced Studies & Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain); Joerg C. Widmer (Institute IMDEA Networks, Spain); Alexander Kuehne (TU Darmstadt, Germany); Anja Klein (TU Darmstadt, Germany)

On the Use of Instantaneous Entropy to Measure the Momentary Predictability of Human Mobility

Paul Baumann (TU Darmstadt, Germany); Silvia Santini (TU Darmstadt, Germany)

11:15 – 11:30 am Coffee Break (Foyer Darmstadtium)

11:30 – 12:45 pm R11 + R12

R11: Relay communications II (europium)

Chair: Marius Pesavento (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany)

Partial Decode-and-Forward Rates for the Gaussian MIMO Relay Channel: Inner Approximation of Non-Convex Rate Constraints

Lorenz Weiland (Technische Universität München, Germany); Lennart Gerdes (Technische Universität München, Germany); Wolfgang Utschick (Technische Universität München, Germany)

Throughput Maximization Through Adaptive Decode-Remodulate-and-Forward Relaying Scheme

Naoufel Debbabi (Sup'Com, Tunisia); Inès Kammoun (ENIS, Tunisia); Mohamed Siala (Sup'Com, Tunisia)

A Spatial Incremental Relaying-Based User Transparent ARQ Protocol

Radwa Aly Sultan (Alexandria University, Egypt); Karim G Seddik (American University in Cairo & Alexandria University, Egypt)

Context-Aware Handover Optimization for Relay-Aided Vehicular Terminals

Qi Liao (Fraunhofer Institute for Telecommunications, Heinrich-Hertz-Institute, Germany); Federico Penna (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany); Slawomir Stanczak (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute & Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Zhe Ren (BMW Group Research and Technology, Germany); Peter Fertl (BMW Group Research and Technology, Germany)

Feedback Stabilization over a Gaussian Interference Relay Channel

Ibrahim Bilal (Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden); Ali A. Zaidi (Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden); Tobias J. Oechtering (KTH Royal Institute of Technology & School of Electrical Engineering, EE, Sweden); Mikael Skoglund (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)

Opportunistic Source-Pair Selection (OSPS) Method for Multiuser Bi-directional Wireless Relaying Networks

Volkan Ozduran (Istanbul University, Turkey); John Cioffi (Stanford University, USA); Siddik Yarman (Istanbul University, Turkey)

Finite Dimension Wyner-Ziv Lattice Coding for Two-Way Relay Channel

Sinda Smirani (CEA, France); Mohammed Kamoun (CEA-LIST, France); Mireille Sarkiss (CEA LIST & Commissariat à l'Energie Atomique et aux Energies Alternatives, France); Abdellatif Zaidi (Université Paris-Est Marne La Vallée, France); Pierre Duhamel (Lss Supelec & CNRS, France)

Performance Analysis of Relay Networks with Channel code in Low SNR Regime

Xuan-Thang Vu (LSS-SUPELEC & University Paris sud 11, France); Vo Nguyen Quoc Bao (Posts and Telecommunications Institute of Technology, Vietnam); Marco Di Renzo (French National Center for Scientific Research (CNRS), France); Pierre Duhamel (Lss Supelec & CNRS, France)

Novel lower bound on the Ergodic rate density of random ad-hoc networks

Yaniv George (Bar-Ilan University, Israel); Itsik Bergel (Bar Ilan University, Israel); Ephraim Zehavi (Bar-Ilan University, Israel)

R12: MIMO and multiuser communications (europium)

Chair: Wolfgang Utschick (Technische Universität München, Germany)

Sum-Rate Analysis of Spectrum Sharing Spatial Multiplexing MIMO Systems with Zero-Forcing and Multiuser Diversity

Liang Yang (Guangdong University of Technology, P.R. China); Khalid A. Qaraqe (Texas A&M University at Qatar, USA); Erchin Serpedin (Texas A&M University, USA); Mohamed-Slim Alouini (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)

Multiple Precoder Codebooks for MIMO Systems with Limited Feedback of Precoder and Bit Loading

Hung-Chun Chen (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Yuan-Pei Lin (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)

Lattice Reduction Aided Detection in Large-MIMO Systems

Kamal Singhal (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India); Tanumay Datta (Indian Institute of Science, India); A. Chockalingam (Indian Institute of Science, India)

Energy Efficiency Optimization in MIMO Broadcast Channels with Fairness Constraints

Christoph Hellings (Technische Universität München, Germany); Wolfgang Utschick (Technische Universität München, Germany)

Multicast Performance of Large-Scale Antenna Systems

Hong Yang (Bell Laboratories & Alcatel-Lucent, USA); Tom Marzetta (Bell Labs, USA); Alexei Ashikhmin (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA)

Achieving the Degrees of Freedom for the Two-Cell MIMO Interfering Broadcast Channel with Limited Feedback

Ahmed Medra (McMaster University, Canada); Timothy N. Davidson (McMaster University, Canada)

Energy Efficient Design in MIMO Multi-cell Systems with Time Average QoS Constraints

Subhash Lakshminarayana (SUPELEC, France); Mohamad Assaad (Supelec, France); Mérouane Debbah (Supelec, France)

Power Minimization and QoS Feasibility Region in the Multiuser MIMO Broadcast Channel with Imperfect CSI

José P González-Coma (University of A Coruña, Spain); Michael Joham (Technische Universität München, Germany); Paula M. Castro (University of A Coruña, Spain); Luis Castedo (University of A Coruña, Spain)

Adaptive V-BLAST Type Channel Equalizer Design for Cognitive MIMO-OFDM Radios

Mehmet T. Ozden (Piri Reis University, Turkey)

12:45 – 02:00 pm Lunch Break (Foyer Darmstadtium)

02:00 – 03:00 pm Plenary Talk 5 (helium)

P5: Plenary Lecture: Feedback in Wireless Networks: Recent Results & Discoveries

Speaker: H. Vincent Poor, Princeton University, USA

Chair: Ali H. Sayed (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)

03:00 – 04:15 pm R13 + S5

R13: OFDM systems (europium)

Chair: Paolo Banelli (University of Perugia, Italy)

Impact of Sampling Rate on PSD of OFDM Signal with SSOP Sidelobe Suppression

Antonio Cantoni (The University of Western Australia, Australia); Jian (Andrew) Zhang (CSIRO ICT Centre, Australia); Xiaojing Huang (CSIRO ICT Centre, Australia); Y Jay Guo (CSIRO, Australia)

Frequency-Domain Processing for Synchronization and Channel Estimation in OQAM-OFDM Systems

Christoph Thein (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Martin Fuhrwerk (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Jürgen Peissig (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)

An Improved ESPRIT-Based Blind CFO Estimation for OFDM in the Presence of I/Q Imbalance

Tzu-Chiao Lin (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Yen-Chang Pan (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Wei-Jen Tai (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); See-May Phoong (National Taiwan Universityiversity, Taiwan)

A low-complexity precoding technique for N-continuous OFDM

Yamin Zheng (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Jie Zhong (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Minjian Zhao (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Ming Lei (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)

Combined Adaptive Lattice Reduction-Aided Detection and Antenna Shuffling for DSTTD-OFDM Systems

Ngoc Phuc Le (University of Wollongong, Australia); Le Chung Tran (University of Wollongong, Australia); Farzad Safaei (ICT Research Institute, University of Wollongong, Australia)

Phase Noise and Carrier Frequency Offset in OFDM systems: Joint Estimation and Hybrid Cramer-Rao Lower Bound

Omar Salim, Omar (University of Southen Queensland & USQ, Australia); Ali A Nasir (Australian National University, Australia); Hani Mehrpouyan (California State University, USA); Wei Xiang (University of Southern Queenslan, Australia)

KLT-based Estimation of Rapidly Time-Varying Channels in MIMO-OFDM Systems

Pedro Suárez-Casal (University of A Coruña, Spain); José A. García-Naya (University of A Coruña, Spain); Luis Castedo (University of A Coruña, Spain); Markus Rupp (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)

S5: Physical layer security (europium)

Chair: H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)

MIMO Gaussian Broadcast Channels with Private and Confidential Messages and with Receiver Side Information

Rafael F. Schaefer (Technische Universität München, Germany); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA); Holger Boche (Technical University Munich, Germany)

Spherical Codes for the Gaussian Wiretap Channel with Continuous Input Alphabets

Joao Almeida (Faculdade de Engenharia da Universidade do Porto & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Cristiano Torezzan (State University of Campinas, Brazil); Joao Barros (Universidade do Porto – Faculdade de Engenharia & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)

Experimental Aspects of Secret Key Generation in Indoor Wireless Environments

Alexandre J Pierrot (Georgia Institute of Technology, France); Remi A Chou (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Matthieu Bloch (Georgia Institute of Technology & Georgia Tech Lorraine, France)

Secure Key Agreement Over Reciprocal Fading Channels in the Low SNR Regime

Mattias Andersson (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Ashish Khisti (University of Toronto, Canada); Mikael Skoglund (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)

Layered Decoding and Secrecy over Degraded Broadcast Channels

Shaofeng Zou (Syracuse University, USA); Yingbin Liang (Syracuse University, USA); Lifeng Lai (Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA); Shlomo (Shitz) Shamai (The Technion, Israel)

Secure Degrees of Freedom on Widely Linear Instantaneous Relay-Assisted Interference Channel

Zuleita Ka Ming Ho (Technical University of Dresden, Germany); Eduard Jorswieck (Dresden University of Technology, Germany)

04:15 – 04:30 pm Coffee Break (Foyer Darmstadtium)

04:30 – 05:45 pm R14 + R15

R14: Multicarrier systems (europium)

Chair: Timothy N. Davidson (McMaster University, Canada)

Data Predistortion for Multicarrier Satellite Channels using Orthogonal Memory Polynomials

Roberto Piazza (University of Luxembourg, Luxemburg); Bhavani Shankar Mysore Rama Rao (Interdisciplinary Centre for Security, Reliability and Trust & University of Luxembourg, Luxemburg); Björn Ottersten (University of Luxembourg, Luxemburg)

Power Allocation Approaches for Combined Positioning and Communications OFDM Systems

Rafael Montalban (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain); José A. López-Salcedo (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain); Gonzalo Seco-Granados (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain); Lee Swindlehurst (University of California at Irvine, USA)

Low complexity optimization and implementation of pulse shapes for BFDM systems

Raouia Ayadi (Ecole Supérieure des Commmunications de Tunis, Tunisia); Inès Kammoun (ENIS, Tunisia); Mohamed Siala (Sup'Com, Tunisia)

Analog Joint Source-Channel Coding for OFDM Systems

Óscar Fresnedo (University of A Coruña, Spain); Francisco J. Vazquez-Araujo (University of A Coruña, Spain); Luis Castedo (University of A Coruña, Spain); Javier Garcia-Frias (University of Delaware, USA)

SDMA for FBMC with block diagonalization

Màrius Caus (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain); Ana Perez-Neira (UPC, Spain); Marco Moretti (Università di Pisa, Italy)

A New Subspace-Based Algorithm for Blind Channel Identification in ZP-OFDM Systems Using Few Received Blocks

Yen-Chang Pan (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); See-May Phoong (National Taiwan Universityiversity, Taiwan)

An Outer Loop Link Adaptation for BICM-OFDM That Learns

Sander Wahls (Princeton University, USA); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)

R15: Localization, synchronization and implementation issues (europium)

Chair: Holger Boche (Technical University Munich, Germany)

A Multi-standard Efficient Column-layered LDPC Decoder for Software Defined Radio on GPUs

Rongchun Li (National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China); Jie Zhou (National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China); Yong Dou (National University of Defense Technology (NUDT), P.R. China); Song Guo (National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China); Dan Zou (National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China); Shi Wang (Changsha Military Delegate Bureau, P.R. China)

Optimum Frame Synchronization over Binary Symmetric Channel for Data with Known, Unequal Distribution

Boladale Isawhe (Kingston University, United Kingdom); Maria G. Martini (Kingston University, United Kingdom)

Cell Identification Performance Based on Hierarchical Synchronization Channels in Dense Small Cell Environment

Hideyuki Moroga (NTT DOCOMO, INC., Japan); Hiroki Harada (Ntt Docomo, Inc., Japan); Akihito Morimoto (NTT DOCOMO, INC., Japan); Satoshi Nagata (NTT DoCoMo, Inc., Japan); Hiroyuki Ishii (DOCOMO Innovations, Inc, Japan); Yukihiko Okumura (NTT DOCOMO, INC., Japan)

Localization in Wireless Networks via Laser Scanning and Bayesian Compressed Sensing

Sofia Nikitaki (FORTH-ICS and University of Crete, Greece); Philipp M Scholl (TU Darmstadt, Germany); Kristof Van Laerhoven (TU Darmstadt, Germany); Panagiotis Tsakalides (FORTH-ICS and University of Crete, Greece)

Kernel-based localization using fingerprinting in wireless sensor networks

Sandy Mahfouz (Université de Technologie de Troyes, France); Farah Mourad-Chehade (Université de Technologie de Troyes, France); Paul Honeine (Université de Technologie de Troyes, France); Joumana Farah (Holy-Spirit University of Kaslik, Lebanon); Hichem Snoussi (University of Technology of Troyes, France)

RSS-based Localization in Wireless Sensor Networks using SOCP Relaxation

Slavisa Tomic (Universidade Nova de Lisboa & Faculdade de Ciencia e Tecnologia, Portugal); Marko Beko (ULHT/UNINOVA & UNINOVA, Caparica, Portugal); Rui Dinis (Instituto de Telecomunicacoes & FCT-UNL, Portugal); Vlatko Lipovac (University of Dubrovnik, Croatia)

On the Coherence Properties of Random Euclidean Distance Matrices

Dionysios Kalogerias (Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, USA); Athina Petropulu (Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, USA)

Characterization of the Pointwise and the Peak Value Behavior of System Approximation under Thresholding

Holger Boche (Technical University Munich, Germany); Ullrich J Mönich (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)

Modulation Optimization for Energy Harvesting Transmitters with Compound Poisson Energy Arrivals

Qing Bai (Technische Universität München, Germany); Josef A. Nossek (Technische Universität München, Germany)